Winter Cross has entry on the day.

Winter Cross start list (24/12/21)

FirstName LastName Number AgeGrp Gender Distance Club/Team
Eszter  Adam 10 SEN Female 70km
Abdulla  Al Thani 100 SEN Male 50km
Thomas  Alcock 101 SEN Male 50km
David  Ames 11 50 Male 70km 100 Marathon Club
Karen  Ardley 102 50 Female 50km Stonehenge Striders
Marie  Aronsson-Storrier 103 SEN Female 50km Run Namaste Eat
Jed  Atack 12 SEN Male 70km
Simon  Bacon 105 50 Male 50km Stubbington Green Runners
Stuart  Bamberger 106 40 Male 50km Stubbington Green Runners
John  Banks 13 40 Male 70km Winchester Fit Club
Helen  Baxter 107 50 Female 50km Chard RRC
Philomel  Bennett 108 50 Female 50km Haslemere Border AC
Greig  Benson 109 40 Male 50km Stubbington Green Runners
Lauryn  Bentham 104 40 Female 50km 100 Marathon Club
Paul  Bernard 110 50 Male 50km
Stuart  Bincham 111 40 Male 50km Portsmouth Joggers
Viki  Bingham 14 SEN Female 70km Zoom Triathlon Club
Robert  Bircher 15 50 Male 70km Clc Striders
Emma  Bird 112 40 Female 50km Portsmouth Joggers
Danielle  Blackie 113 SEN Female 50km 100 Marathon Club
Lauren  Blatherwick 16 40 Female 70km Haslemere Border AC
Alastair  Bloore 17 50 Male 70km Epsom & Ewell Harriers
Fiona  Bone 114 50 Female 50km Hatch Warren Runners
Timothy  Boone 115 60 Male 50km Arunners RC
Jonathan  Boucard 116 40 Male 50km Harwell Harriers
Sebastian  Briggs 117 50 Male 50km WADAC
Peter  Brislen 18 50 Male 70km Portsmouth Joggers
Kevin  Bryant 19 60 Male 70km Frrc (Urn:4001596)
Karen  Burles 118 40 Female 50km Reading AC
Stacey  Canning 119 SEN Female 50km
Briony  Cavell 120 40 Female 50km
Emma  Challis 20 40 Female 70km Cats Protection
Paul  Coates 242 50 Male 50km 100 Marathon Club
Janet  Cobby 121 50 Female 50km New Eltham Joggers
Julian  Colborne-Baber 122 40 Male 50km
Anjella  Coote 123 40 Female 50km Portsmouth Joggers
Tom  Courtenay 124 SEN Male 50km
Cordelia  Cripps 125 40 Female 50km Fareham Running Club
Kimberley  Cross 126 SEN Female 50km
Amelia  Culshaw 78 40 Female 70km Brighton Phoenix
Tim  Culver 127 SEN Male 50km
John  Curtis 241 50 Male 50km Yeovil Town RRC
Graham  Dance 128 SEN Male 50km
Cliff  Dargonne 129 50 Male 50km 100Mc
Bryan  Darney 130 60 Male 50km Goring RRC
Mick  Davidson 131 50 Male 50km 100 Marathon Club
Ollie  Dawson 132 SEN Male 50km 100 Marathon Club
Sally Deamer 133 50 Female 50km Littledown Harriers
Louise  Diez 134 50 Female 50km
Lisa  Donn 135 40 Female 50km Stubbington Green Runners
Rachel  Donnachie 136 40 Female 50km Stubbington Green Runners
Matthew  Duckett 244 SEN Male 50km Queens Park Harriers
Bradley  Dunningham 137 SEN Male 50km
Vincent  Dunningham 138 50 Male 50km
Gemma  Early 139 SEN Female 50km
Stephen  Elliott-Nicholls 140 SEN Male 50km Farnham Runners
Daryll  English 141 SEN Male 50km Netley Abbey Runners
Mikhail  Erofeev 142 SEN Male 50km Clapham Chasers
Simon  Evans 143 40 Male 50km Portsmouth Joggers
Anthony  Farmer 240 40 Male 50km
Kevin  Feeney 21 SEN Male 70km
Paul  Fenton 144 40 Male 50km
Jack  Ferrett 145 SEN Male 50km
Gareth  Fish 146 40 Male 50km
Jade  Fish 147 SEN Female 50km
Debbie  Forrest 148 50 Female 50km
Jack  Fourie 22 SEN Male 70km
Anita  Gilbert 149 SEN Female 50km Tadley Runners
Stephen  Glennie 23 SEN Male 70km
Shelley  Gooch-Smith 151 40 Female 50km Chineham Park Running Club
Ian  Goodenough 152 40 Male 50km Adventure Running
David  Grant 24 50 Male 70km Hook Runners
George  Gray 25 40 Male 70km Farnham Tri Club
Malcolm  Green 153 60 Male 50km Winchester & District AC
Steve  Green 154 50 Male 50km Bad Boy Running
Alex  Gribben 26 SEN Male 70km Battle Ready
Peter  Grigoleit 155 50 Male 50km Tadley Runners
Tracey  Grigoleit 156 50 Female 50km Tadley Runners
Michael  Groves 27 40 Male 70km
Bradley  Gurney 157 40 Male 50km Mercia Fell Runners
Christopher  Hall 28 40 Male 70km Crystal Palace Triathlete
Ian  Hammett 29 40 Male 70km Bedford Harriers
Belinda  Harding 158 60 Female 50km Victory
Christoph  Harper 159 SEN Male 50km
Simon  Harris 30 SEN Male 70km White Horse Harriers
Emma  Harris 238 40 Female 50km Wadac
David  Harvey 31 SEN Male 70km Portsmouth Joggers
Michael  Haskell 160 SEN Male 50km
David  Hayles 32 40 Male 70km Alton Runners
Ian  Healy 161 SEN Male 50km Clapham Chasers
Andrew  Heaney 33 50 Male 70km
Ewan  Heaney 77 SEN Male 70km
Jenny  Hicks 162 SEN Female 50km
Paul  Higgins-Drysdale 34 40 Male 70km
Lesley  Hinsley 35 50 Female 70km Somewhere Else
Lucy  Hogg 163 40 Female 50km Farnham Town
David  Hopkinson 164 60 Male 50km
Hannah  Howard 165 SEN Female 50km
George  Howarth 36 60 Male 70km Stubbington Green
Sandra  Humphrey 166 60 Female 50km Sheet Striders
Chris  Hunter 167 50 Male 50km
Chris  James 168 SEN Male 50km Victory AC
Steve  James 169 50 Male 50km
Aaron  Jewell 76 SEN Male 70km
Paula  Jones 37 40 Female 70km Calne Running Club
Deena  Jones 170 40 Female 50km
Richard  Jones 171 40 Male 50km Tadley Runners
Daniel  Joyce 172 SEN Male 50km CDM Mafia
Fiona  Kaiser 173 SEN Female 50km Hedge End Running Club
Dean  Kellaway 174 40 Male 50km Haslemere Border AC
Patrick  Kingston 175 40 Male 50km Ealing Eagles
Kristina  Kucar 176 40 Female 50km London Frontrunners
Brent  Latham 177 40 Male 50km Denmead Striders
Matt  Law 38 40 Male 70km Fareham Running Club
Glenn  Lawrence 178 50 Male 50km
Mark  Legg 179 SEN Male 50km
Craig  Lewis 39 SEN Male 70km Fareham Running Club
David  Lewis 180 60 Male 50km 100 Marathon Club
Alan  Li 181 40 Male 50km Maverick Run Project
Stewart  Liesnham 40 50 Male 70km
Georgia  Lines 182 SEN Female 50km Fulham Running Club
Jack  Loveys Jervoise 183 SEN Male 50km
Jemma  Lyons 41 SEN Female 70km
Rosie  Mackay 184 50 Female 50km Bad Boy Running Club
Christopher  Maclean 42 SEN Male 70km
Alie  Madders 185 40 Female 50km Bad Boy Running Club
Wojtek  Majka 186 SEN Female 50km Maverick Run Project
Maleki 43 40 Male 70km
Mark  Manley 44 50 Male 70km Running Somewhere Else
Colin  Mayne 187 50 Male 50km Portsmouth Joggers
Patrick  Mcfadden 45 SEN Male 70km Denmead Striders
Andy  Mcmillan 188 40 Male 50km Virgin Runners
Sara  Mcritchie 189 40 Female 50km Stubbington Green Runners
Stuart  Middler 46 50 Male 70km Slinn Allstars
Paul  Miller 190 50 Male 50km Hedge End Running Club
Jeff  Mitchell 191 50 Male 50km Hatch Warren Runners
Justin  Montague 47 40 Male 70km
Melissa  Montague 48 40 Female 70km
Fraser  Munro 49 50 Male 70km
Craig  Munro 192 50 Male 50km
Oliver Narbett 193 SEN Male 50km None
Kevin  Nicholson 194 50 Male 50km Basingstoke And Mid Hants
Zoe  Norman 195 SEN Female 50km
Jack  Oates 196 SEN Male 50km
Aigbs  Ohiwerei 197 40 Male 50km
Craig  Osgerby 50 40 Male 70km Eastleigh Running Club
Kevin  Osman 198 SEN Male 50km Liss Runners
Martyn  Palmer 199 SEN Male 50km
Annabel  Parker 200 40 Female 50km
Jo  Payze 201 40 Female 50km
Becky  Pearson 202 SEN Female 50km Arunners RC
Martin  Pegler 51 40 Male 70km Fareham Running Club
Paul  Perratt 203 40 Male 50km
Mauro  Persic 52 40 Male 70km Victoria Park Harriers
Joseph  Pettifor 204 SEN Male 50km Alton Runners
Tracey  Phillips 205 50 Female 50km New Forest Runners
Pawel  Pietak 53 SEN Male 70km
Mark  Pike 239 50 Male 50km Yeovil Town RRC
Mike  Pillans 206 50 Male 50km Liss Runners
Laura  Pinks 207 SEN Female 50km Hedge End
Trevor  Poulter 208 40 Male 50km Hook Runners
Elizabeth  Prinsep 209 50 Female 50km Romsey Road Runner
Andrew  Pritchaard 210 SEN Male 50km
Andrew  Pumphrey 211 50 Male 50km Brighton Phoenix
Ian  Puttock 212 50 Male 50km Arunners
Anthony  Quinn 213 50 Male 50km Portsmouth Joggers
Christopher  Revill 54 SEN Male 70km
Lorna  Richard 214 40 Female 50km Sheet Striders
Jonathan  Richardson 215 40 Male 50km 100 Marathon Club
Neil  Richmond 216 50 Male 50km
Dan  Ripman 55 SEN Male 70km
John  Robertson 217 SEN Male 50km Portsmouth Joggers
Charles  Rodmell 218 40 Male 50km Chichester
John  Sargeant 56 SEN Male 70km
Nikki  Savings 57 SEN Female 70km Cprc
Stephen  Scobie 58 50 Male 70km Petts Wood Runners
Catherine  Seager 59 40 Female 70km Liss Runners
Phil  Servas 219 50 Male 50km
Drew  Shaw 60 SEN Male 70km
David  Sheppard 61 40 Male 70km
Samuel  Shrubsole 220 SEN Male 50km
Mike  Sibley 62 40 Male 70km Eastleigh Running Club
Donna  Slater 63 SEN Female 70km
Nina  Smith 221 SEN Female 50km Datchet Dashers
Bruno  Spellanzon 64 SEN Male 70km
Howard  Stinton 222 40 Male 50km
Bart  Stodolski 243 SEN Male 50km
Peter  Summers 65 50 Male 70km Handy Cross Runners
Laura  Summers 223 SEN Female 50km
Pete  Sutton 66 50 Male 70km Run ACademy Worthing
Lee  Sykes 67 40 Male 70km Hardley Runners
Adam  Tarpey 224 SEN Male 50km
Ben  Taylor 68 40 Male 70km
Jonathan  Taylor 225 50 Male 50km Sandhurst Joggers
Dave  Telfer 69 60 Male 70km Calne Running Club
Alastair  Thompson 70 40 Male 70km
Emma  Thomson 226 40 Female 50km
Claire  Tillyer 227 SEN Female 50km
Richard  Twomey 71 40 Male 70km Serpentine
Benjamin  Tyas 228 SEN Male 50km Liss Runners
Stuart  Vince 229 40 Male 50km Netley Abbey Runners
Jonathan  Vintner 230 SEN Male 50km Blackheath & Bromley
Dan  Warner 72 SEN Male 70km
Marc  Wastle 73 40 Male 70km White Horse Harriers
Alex  Watrous 231 SEN Male 50km
Craig  Weatherburn 74 40 Male 70km City Of Salisbury Arc
Greg  Wells 232 40 Male 50km
Mark  Westbrook 233 SEN Male 50km Stubbington Green
Mike  White 234 40 Male 50km City Of Salisbury A&Rc
Dave  Whitehead 235 50 Male 50km
Jennifer  Wood 75 40 Female 70km Paddock Wood AC
Helen  Woods 236 50 Female 50km Midhurst Milers
Chris  Yeomans 237 40 Male 50km Horsham Joggers

Race instructions for Winter Cross 

Start: any time from 07:30 until 8:00 

       

In brief: 

·         Sensible Covid precautions in place. Details below. 

·         Cold and dark: Bring warm clothing, phone and a torch. 

·         Weather forecast, 9° with moderate breeze and possibly light rain. 

·         Car parking is provided.

·         Field parking is just 1 minute from the Meon Hall,

·         tarmac/gravel parking is 8 minutes’ walk to the hall. 

·         6:45AM number collection open 

·         Baggage and drop bags may be left at owners' risk in hall 

·         Start any time from 7:30 until 8:00 

·         13:00 cutoff for starting last leg of 50k, 13:30 cutoff for starting last leg of 70k,  

·         Dark (4PM onwards) cutoff for the finish. 

·         Course wet but in good condition – some puddles, few muddy patches, but mostly good. 

·         Aid stations (every 10k) with bottled water for you to refill your containers.  Also there will be coke, individually bagged fruit, sweets and savouries.  Each will have a first-aid medical kit. 

 

We are now into final preparations for the day.  We’ll not take any deferments, changes etc. now that names have been sent to the chip timing people and assigned numbers. 

 

Covid precautions and advice 

As of 22nd December (and of course things may well change in these unpredictable times): 

  

Do not attend if suffering Covid symptoms or required to isolate. 

Wear a mask at all times when within the Meon Hall. 

Do your best to maintain distance in the Meon Hall and consider waiting outside. 

 

Be as self-sufficient as you can with your hydration, nutrition, safety pins etc.  This will help you reduce the risk of infection through touching things.  The aid stations will be largely self-service and will have individual items of water (500ml bottles), individually wrapped fruits, sweets and savouries.  Please pick up what you need and move on promptly.

 

 

Number pickup and registration

From 6.45 you may collect your number with the timing chip on the back.  Preferably, bring your own safety pins to keep contact to a minimum. Also, do not turn up at the hall really early and then have to hang around indoors for ages.

 

Wanting to change distance?

If you are booked on the 70km but want to change down to the 50k, please do so by telling us at registration or by retiring at 50k (and telling the finish people - so that you are not classed as a 70k DNF when we find that you never passed the 60k checkpoint).

 

 On-the-day entry

There will be limited entry on the day (+£5), so if you have found someone who suddenly feels the urge to come and join in, bring them along, there will be a place for them.

 

Race-day gear

Compulsory kit: none, but if you think that you may be out on course after 3PM, then you are strongly advised to have wear reflective clothing or have a rear flashing red light plus a torch.

 

Ultimately, it’s winter, and as big boys and girls you should know to be sensible with your kit choice.  In previous years we have had all or some of the following: cold temperatures, mild temperatures, rain, dry, wind, calm, sleet/snow, sun, poor visibility.  In other words bring clothing and kit suitable for all conditions with you. You are welcome to leave a bag in the hall, and to pick up or drop off stuff as you pass by at 10k, 30k and 50k.  There is no excuse for coming unprepared.

 

Shoes:  This is a multi-terrain race, and is mostly on ‘hard surface’ – i.e. hard trail, concrete or tarmac, but has some sections of more slippery stuff.  There is no right shoe!

Leg 1 (North) road shoes are fine, but you will get wet feet at 500m after the start (and then again about 9k).  There is often a huge puddle in the way, and unless you want to baby around the outside of it or can persuade someone to give you a piggy-back, you will get wet feet.

Leg 2 (East) is the most slippery one.  Trail shoes for this.  Some muddy sections and a descent on chalk.  Take care, especially downhill; beware, some mud shoes are awful of wet chalk.

Leg 3 (West) has quite a bit of road and reasonably hard trail plus a couple of short sections that can be muddy.  Light trail shoes should suffice, just take it easy on anything slippery.

Leg 4 (South) is good hard trail.  Choose whatever is comfortable, grip is good.

You may consider a shoe change at 10k, 30k or 50k, but if you are sticking with one shoe for the whole day, then your most comfortable trusted trail shoe is best.

 

Other gear:

Bring all your clothing options to the hall, and then make a sensible judgement on what you need. Include the following; you are going to be out there for some time:

  • ·         Water containers.  You are encouraged to carry some drink containers (bottles, bladder etc.) to refill at the water stations (every 10k).
  • ·         Folding re-usable cup.  In any race, as an ultra runner, you should have at least one of these (I always use two). We’ll have these on sale at Race HQ for £3. 
  • ·         Outer layer to have reflective strips or backpack with reflective lettering or strips. 
  • ·         Torch (anyone setting out on their last leg after 12:30, please take a torch – to make yourself more visible). 
  • ·         Warm top layer.
  • ·         Waterproof breathable top.
  • ·         Gloves.
  • ·         Warm headgear.
  • ·         Mobile phone with google map of the course, and race HQ number 07704 502800 pre-loaded.  Put the phone in a polythene bag (e.g. zip-lock food bag) if not waterproof.
  • ·         If you plan to be walking Long trousers (or lightweight over-trousers).

 

Parking

 

Please refer to “Car Park Map” below.

 

Field parking: Google Map link for Field Parking

This is very close to the Meon Hall and is suitable for four wheel drive and confident front wheel drivers who don’t mind getting muddy tyres. Please drive carefully in the field.  This is private property kindly loaned to us for the day.

 

Tarmac parking: Google Map link for Tarmac-Gravel Parking

This is a hard gravel carpark with a tarmac entrance, suitable for all vehicles.  Please park as tightly as possible to maximize the space we have. Please note that it is a good 7-minute walk to the race HQ from here. We will open the gates about 6:30AM.

At the Meon Hall and surrounding lanes – no parking please.  There is very limited parking at the hall, and marshals and emergency vehicles will need to be calling in and leaving from there, so please do not plan to park here.  Tractors and other large vehicles use these small lanes, and we have been specifically told to make sure the roads are kept clear. 

 

Registration and number collection will be open from 6:45AM. You do not need to bring anything with you to register, just know your name, and preferably your number – see the Start List

Baggage may be left in the non-secure baggage area. You may also leave a bag at the back of the main hall to access during the day as you pass through the checkpoint at 10k, 30k and 50k.  Clearly label your bags.

The start

In order to aid social distancing and because some people prefer to start in their own time in a relaxed way, the chip-timed start line will be open from 7:30 until 8:00 (at least).  Your race time will be chip-timed from your start time to your finish time. 

Do please note though that winners’ prizes will be given according to gun-time.  In other words, if you think you’re on for a prize, start at 07:30 (or soon thereafter).

If you think you might be tight for the 4PM cutoff, start right behind the racers at 7:30.  Otherwise start any time you want to during that that 30 minute (at least) open start.

At just before 7:30 we will walk to the start outside the hall, and you can see the start of the North, East, West and South legs.

The hall as the central checkpoint will be open all day with water, coke, sweets, savouries plus some bagged fruit to keep you going.  And yes, the crème eggs.

 

Cutoffs

50k: This is a daytime race that has the last leg with some road sections, so you start leg3 by 1PM and must be back by nightfall (around 4:00PM).  If you are still out on course as it gets dark, we will collect you in a car.  That is the best part of 8½ hours to do 31 miles.  Most people should be able to walk/jog that and the cutoff will be enforced.

70k: This has the last leg of 20k nearly all off-road on the old railway line.  Therefore a cutoff of 1:30PM will be applied to being able to start this leg and 4PM to finish.  If you are timed out from the last leg of the 70k, you will be counted as a 50k finisher.

Note: Anyone changing distance is not eligible for a prize (1st 2nd, 3rd or age group).

 

Course

We have run most of the course in the last few weeks and it is in good shape.  There is a puddle in the first kilometre, and some muddy sections in leg 2. The course is designed to be still runnable in winter, not a mudfest. There are very few gates, and only one stile on the whole course, so not much to slow you down.

The description of each leg can be seen on http://secondwindrunning.co.uk/p/winter-cross-ultra .

There are some significant hill climbs of around 100 metres that you will encounter at around miles 7, 11, 15, 20.  Other than for those, the rest is pretty reasonable as can be deduced from the profile below (although profiles always look scary to me).  Unless you are seriously strong, I would recommend that you walk up those hills.  You will not lose much time on the climb and will more than make it up once you’re on the flat or heading downhill again.

In the early miles, do remember to save yourself for the big long climb just after 30km – the hill that keeps on giving.  Once you’re past that, the hard work is done.

 

Navigation: Easy. There will be signs that direct you onto the main trails that you will follow for the three or four legs.  Once on a trail (e.g. South Downs Way) you will then follow that until you reach the turn point/aid station. There will be some additional signage where we assess there is a chance that you may not see a trail public waymark sign.  Provided you look around you (and not just at the ground immediately in front) it will be obvious.

Maps: If you like following paper maps, then the one to have is the Ordnance Survey Meon Valley (Map 119 or OL3).  If you are just wanting to use it if you get lost, it probably won’t be much help, because a paper map doesn’t tell you where you are.  Google maps, however, does.  On most phones, you can see a copy of the course map here on Google maps: Winter Cross Ultra Map

Have this opened on your phone before you start. That way, if you do stray off-course somehow, get out the phone, fire up Google maps and you’ll know exactly where to go.

 

There is a set of written route guidance instructions that you may print off and follow on this link: WX_Instructions (The timings shown in this document are based on 11 minute miles)

 

At the Finish:

Note: If you are not finishing at the planned distance (e.g. wimping out at 50k), please make this clear at the finish.

You will receive your medal and finisher’s T-shirt.  We also have some spot prizes from Alton Sports.

In the current circumstances, having finished, if you are feeling fine to head home, then that would be best.  However, if you are in need of recovery indoors, or need to use the showers or changing rooms, then please do.

Please remove your shoes before re-entering the hall. This will help us keep it as clean as possible inside.

 

Safety:

As much as running races are fun, nothing comes ahead of safety.  A dangerous race is no fun at all.  Our marshals and medics are there for you, but please take proper care of yourself and others whilst you are out on course.  If you need help, phone us or get to a marshal or medic.  If you see someone else who might be having problems, don’t ignore it, help them.

If you do have to retire, please do so at a marshal point if at all possible.  You must let us know you have pulled out.  If you do not, we will come looking for you.

 

Charities:

The event supports Hampshire Search and Rescue (HANTSAR) and some of the marshals you’ll see are HANTSAR people.  Please join us in thanking all the marshals – people who volunteer to stand around on a cold day keeping runners safe and hopefully motivated too!

 

The event also donates to the Meonstoke School and Farmers’ support charity.

 

I know many of you are raising money for your chosen charities too.  Well done to you.

 

Spectators:

This is an ideal course for spectators to be able to see the runners in many places, often from the comfort of one of the local pubs.  Please note that parking will be very limited at the hall, so spectators are requested to refrain from attempting to park there during the event.

 

Suggested spectator points:

5km   – West Meon – Meon Valley Trail car park near GU32 1JH

13km – Old Winchester Hill – car park (up the hill from GU32 1JH)

20km – Near Sustainability Centre (GU32 1HR)

26km – Old Winchester Hill – car park (again)

31km – Meonstoke, “Bucks Head” pub SO32 3NA

35km – Beacon Hill car park (up the hill from SO32 3LU)

38km – Milbury’s Pub (SO24 0PB)

43km – Milbury’s Pub (SO24 0PB)

47km – Beacon Hill car park (again)

50km – Meonstoke, “Bucks Head” pub SO32 3NA

58km – Railway bridge, Kingsmead, near “The Roebuck Inn” pub PO17 5AY

61km – Wickham, Meon Valley Trail Car Park PO17 5HY

64km – Railway bridge, Kingsmead, near “The Roebuck Inn” pub PO17 5AY

 

Links:

Google map: Winter Cross Map 

 

Route guidance instructions: WX_Instructions

Winter Cross website: WX_Website